IACP Past Presidents

In 2015, the IACP began recording the experiences of the IACP Past Presidents in order to preserve the history of the organization. Each Past President described their time in office including what made them want to run for IACP President and what was the most challenging part of their presidency. To view these stories, click on the blue hyperlinked names.


Zakhary

2014-2015

Richard M. Beary

Orlando, FL


Zakhary

2013-2014

Yousry (Yost) Zakhary

Woodway, TX


Steckler

2012-2013

Craig Steckler

Fremont, California


McNeil

2011-2012

Walter McNeil

Quincy, Florida


Marshall

2010-2011

Mark Marshall

Smithfield, Virginia


Carroll

2009-2010

Michael J. Carroll

West Goshen, Pennsylvania


Laine

2008-2009

Russell B. Laine

Algonquin, Illinois


Ruecker

2007-2008

Ronald C. Ruecker

Sherwood, Oregon


Carter

2006-2007

Joseph Carter

Massachusetts Bay Transit Authority


Viverette

2005-2006

Mary Ann Viverette

Gaithersburg, Maryland


Estey

2004-2005

Joseph G. Estey

Hartford, Vermont


Polisar

2003-2004

Joseph Polisar

Garden Grove, California


Samuels

2002-2003

Joseph Samuels, Jr.

Richmond, California


Berger

2001-2002

William B. Berger

North Miami Beach, Florida


Glasscock

2000-2001

Bruce D. Glasscock

Plano, Texas


Robinson

1999-2000

Michael D. Robinson

Michigan State Police


Neubauer

1998-1999

Ronald S. Neubauer

St. Peters, Missouri


Moody

1997-1998

Bobby D. Moody

Marietta, Georgia


Sanders

1996-1997

Darrell L. Sanders

Frankfort, Illinois


Walchak

1995-1996

David G. Walchak

Concord, New Hampshire


Whetsel

1994-1995

John T. Whetsel

Choctaw, Oklahoma


Daughtry

1993-1994

Sylvester Daughtry, Jr.

Greensboro, North Carolina


Harris

1992-1993

Steven R. Harris

Redmond, Washington


Vaughn

1991-1992

C. Roland Vaughn III

Conyers, Georgia


Brown

1990-1991

Lee P. Brown

New York, New York


Gruber

1989-1990

Charles A. Gruber

Elgin, Illinois


Reynolds

1988-1989

Charles D. Reynolds

Dover, New Hampshire


Casey

1987-1988

Joe D. Casey

Nashville, Tennessee


Landon

1986-1987

Robert W. Landon

Helena, Montana


Norton

1985-1986

John J. Norton

Pittsburgh, Pennsylvania


Sardino

1984-1985

Thomas J. Sardino

Syracuse, New York


Runyon

1983-1984

Howard L. Runyon, Sr.

Longhill Township, New Jersey


Callahan

1982-1983

Leo Callahan

Fort Lauderdale, Florida


Damos

1981-1982

James P. Damos

University City, Missouri


Quinn

1980-1981

William F. Quinn

Newton, Massachusetts


Dominelli

1979-1980

Joseph S. Dominelli

Rotterdam, New York


Spier

1978-1979

Wilson E. Speir

Austin, Texas


Shook

1977-1978

Howard C. Shook

Levittown, Pennsylvania


Davis

1976-1977

Edward M. Davis

Los Angeles, California


Clement

1975-1976

Richard C. Clement

Toms River, New Jersey


Pomerance

1974-1975

Rocky Pomerance

Miami Beach, Florida


Looney

1973-1974

Francis B. Looney

Nassau, New York


Derning

1972-1973

Don R. Derning

Winnetka, Illinios


murphy

1971-1972

George A. Murphy

Oneida, New York


Shyrock

1970-1971

John R. Shyrock

Kettering, Ohio


Brostron

1969-1970

Curtis Brostron

St. Louis, Missouri


Cahill

1968-1969

Thomas J. Cahill

San Francisco, California


Lawrence

1967- 1968

Leonard G. Lawrence

Hamilton, Ontario, Canada


Morris

1966-1967

William H. Morris

Springfield, Illinois


Purcell

1965-1966

Philip Purcell

Newton, Massachusetts


Jenkins

1964-1965

Herbert T. Jenkins

Atlanta, Georgia


Liu

1963-1964

Daniel S. C. Liu

Honolulu, Hawaii


Schrotel

1962-1963

Stanley R. Schrotel

Cincinnati, Ohio


Sweeney

1961-1962

Frank A. Sweeney

Jenkinstown, Pennsylvania


Murray

1960-1961

Robert V. Murray

Washington, District of Columbia


Woodson

1959-1960

C. W. Woodson Jr.

Richmond, Virginia


Smalley

1958-1959

Alfred T. Smalley

Highland Park, New Jersey


Holstrom

1957-1958

John D. Holstrom

Berkeley, California


Otlewis

1956-1957

George A. Otlewis

Chicago, Illinois


Headley

1955-1956

Walter E. Headley, Jr.

Miami, Florida


Bruce

1954-1955

I. B. Bruce

Colorado Spring, Colorado


Hansson

1953-1954

Carl F. Hansson

Dallas, Texas


Leblanc

1952-1953

Cyrille Leblanc

Gardner, Massachusetts


Bugnon

1951-1952

Emile E. Bugnon

Wood Ridge, New Jersey


 Anderson

1950-1951

Walter F. Anderson

Raleigh, North Carolina


Gleason

1949-1950

John M. Gleason

Greenwich, Connecticut


Garrison

1948-1949

Homer Garrison Jr.

Austin, Texas


Dullea

1947-1948

Charles W. Dullea

San Francisco, California


Sullivan

1946-1947

T. P. Sullivan

Chicago, Illinois


Roff

1945-1946

Fred A. Roff

Morristown, New Jersey


Draper

1944-1945

D. Colburn Draper

Toronto, Ontario, Canada


Morrissey

1943-1944

Michael F. Morrissey

Indianapolis, Indiana


Owens

1942-1943

Joseph T. Owens

Rome, New York


Leonard

1941-1942

Donald S. Leonard

Detroit, Michigan


Brown

1940-1941

Ernest W. Brown

Washington, District of Columbia


Jordan

1939-1940

Robert B. Jordan

Richmond, Virginia


Quinn

1938-1939

William Quinn

San Francisco, California



1937-1938

George Reyer

New Orleans, Louisiana


Jenkins

1936-1937

Leon V. Jenkins

Portland, Oregon


Kavanaugh

1935-1936

Andrew J. Kavanaugh

Wilmington, Delaware


Siccardi

1934-1935

Peter J. Siccardi

Hackensack, New Jersey


Wheeler

1933-1934

Charles A. Wheeler

Bridgeport, Connecticut


Seymour

1932-1933

Alfred Seymour

Lansing, Michigan


Harper

1931-1932

Hugh D. Harper

Colorado Springs, Colorado


Gerk

1930-1931

Joseph A. Gerk

St. Louis, Missouri


Bell

1929-1930

Philip T. Bell

Kearney, New Jersey


Beavers

1928-1929

James L. Beavers

Atlanta, Georgia


Curry

1927-1928

John A. Curry

Niagara Falls, New York


O'Brien

1926-1927

Daniel J. O'Brien

San Francisco, California


Dickson

1925-1926

Samuel J. Dickson

Toronto, Ontario, Canada


Carroll

1924-1925

Albert A. Carroll

Grand Rapids, Michigan


Rutledge

1923-1924

William P. Rutledge

Detroit, Michigan


Smith

1922-1923

Philip T. Smith

New Haven, Connecticut


Vollmer

1921-1922

August Vollmer

Berkley, California



Quigley

1919-1921

Joseph M. Quigley

Rochester, New York


Long

1917-1919

Michael T. Long

Newark, New Jersey


Regan

1915-1917

Michael Regan

Buffalo, New York

Sylvester

1901-1915

Richard Sylvester

Washington, District of Columbia


Leslie

1899-1901

A.H. Leslie

Washington, District of Columbia


Janssen

1897-1899

J. T. Janssen

Milwaukee, Wisconsin


Eldridge

1895-1897

Benjamin P. Eldridge

Boston, Massachusetts


Seavey

1893-1895

Webber S. Seavey

Omaha, Nebraska




The International Association of Chiefs of Police: IACP Homepage